Citata Free AI audit

Guides › Free tools · for landlords and property managers

Property Management Fee Calculator

Put in your rent and the manager's fees. See what you pay each month and each year.

By · Published · Updated

Calculator

Change any number. The results update as you type. The tool starts with the worked example below.

Management fee model

Monthly cost

$2,062.83

$206.28 per door

Yearly cost

$24,754

all fees, all units

Effective rate

11.8%

of $210,600 rent collected

Yearly fees by type
Management fee $18,954
Leasing fees $4,050
Renewal fees $1,750
Vacancy fees $0
Total $24,754

Compared with typical US fees

  • Management fee 9%: inside the typical 8–12% range (All Property Management). The average advertised rate is 8.49% (iPropertyManagement).
  • Leasing fee 75% of one month's rent: inside the typical 50–100% range (All Property Management). The average with full management is 70.6% (iPropertyManagement).
  • Renewal fee $250: $18.23 more than the $231.77 average flat renewal fee (iPropertyManagement).

The percent fee applies to rent collected. A flat fee applies to every door, every month. Your numbers stay in your browser.

Worked example

An owner has 10 single-family rentals at $1,800 a month each. The manager charges 9% of rent collected, a leasing fee of 75% of one month's rent, and $250 per lease renewal. In one year, 3 tenants move out and 7 renew. Each move-out leaves the home empty for 1 month, so the homes are vacant 3 months in total.

ItemHow we get itPer year
Rent collected$1,800 × (120 − 3) months$210,600
Management fee9% × $210,600$18,954
Leasing fees75% × $1,800 × 3 new tenants$4,050
Renewal fees$250 × 7 renewals$1,750
Total feesSum of the 3 fees$24,754

Result: the owner pays $24,754 a year, or $2,062.83 a month. That is $206.28 per door per month, and 11.8% of rent collected. The headline fee is 9%, so leasing and renewals add 2.8 points.

Compared with typical US fees: the 9% fee is inside the 8–12% range, and the 75% leasing fee is inside the 50–100% range (All Property Management). The $250 renewal fee is $18.23 more than the $231.77 average (iPropertyManagement).

Typical US property management fees

Typical fee levels come from two public sources. We show only the numbers we read on those pages on 2026-10-19.

FeeTypical levelSource
Monthly management fee8–12% of rentAll Property Management
Monthly management fee, average8.49% (advertised 3.75% to 14%)iPropertyManagement
Flat fee per door, average$101.04 per monthiPropertyManagement
Leasing fee50–100% of one month's rentAll Property Management
Leasing fee, average70.6% with management, 81.8% placement onlyiPropertyManagement
Lease renewal fee, average$231.77 flatiPropertyManagement
Setup fee, average$185.24 per contractiPropertyManagement
Vacancy feeNo verified US levelNone found

Fees change by city, property type and service level. Use the calculator with the numbers from each manager's written fee list. To check if a manager is a fit, read how landlords use AI to choose a property manager. Section 8 landlord? Try the Section 8 rent calculator.

Questions

What is a normal property management fee?

Most residential managers charge 8% to 12% of monthly rent (All Property Management). In a sample of 722 branches, the average advertised rate was 8.49%, from 3.75% to 14% (iPropertyManagement, updated 2026-09-23).

How much is a leasing fee?

A leasing fee (tenant placement fee) is usually 50% to 100% of one month's rent (All Property Management). The average is 70.6% with full management and 81.8% for placement only (iPropertyManagement).

How much is a lease renewal fee?

Among managers that charge a flat renewal fee, the average is $231.77 per renewal (iPropertyManagement). Some managers charge no renewal fee.

Is a flat fee per door cheaper than a percent of rent?

It depends on the rent. The average flat fee is $101.04 per door per month and the average percent fee is 8.49% (iPropertyManagement). The two cost the same at a rent of about $1,190. Above that rent, the average flat fee costs less.

Why is my effective rate higher than the management fee?

Leasing, renewal and vacancy fees add to the monthly fee. In the worked example on this page, a 9% management fee becomes 11.8% of rent collected after leasing and renewal fees.

What does this calculator leave out?

Setup fees, maintenance markups, eviction fees and inspection fees. Managers that advertise a setup fee charge an average of $185.24 per contract (iPropertyManagement). Ask each manager for the full fee list in writing.

Sources

  1. iPropertyManagement: Average Property Management Fees (722 branches, updated 2026-09-23)
  2. All Property Management: How Much Do Property Managers Charge?

How we made this tool: AI agents wrote the code and the first draft from the sources above. Unit tests check the math against the source examples, and Taras Kornichuk checks the page before we publish it. This page is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.

Does AI name your company? Find out for free.

Free audit: 20 landlord questions, 4 AI engines, your top 5 fixes.

Get the free audit
A pop engraving under a lilac sky: a man in an orange toga with a big key knocks on a mint-green door, a sealed letter in his hand and a cat on the step.